15 Best 3D Printers for Home, Hobby, and Multicolor Projects in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best 3D printer for most buyers is the Bambu Lab P1S Combo, which pairs an enclosed printer with multicolor printing for a versatile home setup. The Bambu Lab A1 Combo is a more approachable alternative, while the Snapmaker U1 stands out for its four-toolhead approach to color and material changes. Your main tradeoffs are enclosure and material flexibility, multicolor convenience, setup effort, and the space a machine needs. A lower-complexity printer may suit everyday PLA projects better than a larger, more elaborate system. Read on for the full breakdown of all 15 options and guidance on which features are worth prioritizing.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
6
brands
Which 3D printer should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer
Best Overall for Enclosed Multicolor Printing
Included AMS enables multicolor and multi-material printing, with support for up to 16 colors
See on Amazon →
Makers planning multicolor projects who want a larger build area and may add compatible ACE 2 Pro units as their needs grow.
Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D
Native four-color printing with stated expansion up to 19 colors using four ACE 2 Pro units
View on Amazon →
Makers who want a CoreXY printer with four-color capability, automatic leveling, and recovery after a power interruption in a compact footprint.
FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color Co
CoreXY motion system with listed speeds up to 600 mm/s
View on Amazon →
First-time makers and hobbyists who mainly print PLA, PETG, or TPU and want automatic leveling without multicolor hardware.
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Prin
CR Touch leveling and automatic Z-offset calibration reduce manual setup
View on Amazon →
Makers who regularly print mixed-color or mixed-material models and value quick tool changes, a roomy build area, and touchscreen or app controls.
Snapmaker U1 3D Printer with F
Four independent toolheads support multi-color and mixed-material printing
View on Amazon →
Pros & cons at a glance
Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer
✓ Included AMS enables multicolor and multi-material printing, with support for up to 16 colors
✗ Carbon- and glass-fiber-reinforced polymers are not recommended
Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D
✓ Native four-color printing with stated expansion up to 19 colors using four ACE 2 Pro units
✗ Filament is not included
FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color Co
✓ CoreXY motion system with listed speeds up to 600 mm/s
✗ 220 × 220 × 220 mm build volume is smaller than the Anycubic Kobra X’s
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Prin
✓ CR Touch leveling and automatic Z-offset calibration reduce manual setup
✗ Listed maximum speed of 250 mm/s is below the AD5X and P1S Combo figures
Snapmaker U1 3D Printer with F
✓ Four independent toolheads support multi-color and mixed-material printing
✗ Maximum listed speed of 500 mm/s is below the Kobra X and AD5X figures
Bambu Lab A1 Combo 3D Printer
✓ AMS Lite is included for multicolor printing.
✗ The LED kit is useful only with compatible designs.
Creality K2 Combo 3D Printer w
✓ 260 × 260 × 260 mm build volume accommodates larger projects than compact-format machines.
✗ Up to 16 colors requires up to four CFS units, beyond the included unit.
Bambu Lab A1 FDM 3D Printer
✓ Automatic calibration reduces hands-on setup.
✗ AMS Lite is required for multicolor printing and is sold separately.
Flashforge Creator 5 Pro 4-Too
✓ Four independent toolheads support multi-material and color printing with reduced purge waste.
✗ The 39-pound weight makes the printer harder to relocate.
Creality K2 Plus Combo 3D Prin
✓ 350 × 350 × 350 mm build volume supports large models and batch printing.
✗ The full 16-color setup requires four CFS units.
Bambu Lab P2S 3D Printer Combo
✓ AMS 2 Pro supports multicolor and multimaterial printing
✗ Multicolor printing depends on the included AMS 2 Pro; the printer alone does not support it
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Prin
✓ Automatic bed leveling and Z-offset sensing simplify initial setup
✗ Requires assembly despite its three-step setup description
FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro 3
✓ Enclosed CoreXY design supports a broad listed material range, including ABS and ASA
✗ Its 16 × 14 × 18-inch dimensions require substantial desk space
Bambu Lab P1S Enclosed FDM 3D
✓ Enclosed CoreXY design supports a varied listed filament range
✗ AMS is required for multicolor and multimaterial printing and is not included in this product description
FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M 3D Pr
✓ CoreXY printing reaches speeds up to 600 mm/s
✗ Open-frame design lacks the enclosure and dual filtration listed for the Adventurer 5M Pro

Complete the kit

SUNLU PLA+2.0 3D Printer Filament, Black, 4-Pack (4KG)
SUNLU PLA+2.0 3D Printer Filament, Black, 4-Pack (4KG)
Add to your setup →
20 Color Bundle Elite PLA+ 3D Printer Filament, Multicolo...
20 Color Bundle Elite PLA+ 3D Printer Filament, Multicolo…
Add to your setup →
Kretrum Pastel Filament PLA Bundle,3D Macaron Pastel Colo...
Kretrum Pastel Filament PLA Bundle,3D Macaron Pastel Colo…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The P1S Combo leads for all-around capability: its enclosed design and included multicolor system make it a stronger fit for varied projects than open-frame starter printers.
  • Multicolor printing is not one-size-fits-all: the Bambu Lab combos use an attached material system, while the Snapmaker U1 and other multi-toolhead machines take a different approach that may suit frequent color changes.
  • Beginners have several levels of entry: the Creality Ender 3 V3 SE keeps the setup simpler, while the Bambu Lab A1 Combo adds more workflow convenience for users willing to take on a more equipped system.
  • An enclosure changes what a printer can comfortably handle: the P1S and enclosed Creality K2 models are better suited to buyers who need a more controlled printing environment than an open-frame A1 or Ender.
  • Duplicate listings do not mean distinct choices: the Ender 3 V3 SE and Bambu Lab P1S appear twice in this lineup, so compare their configurations carefully rather than treating each listing as a separate printer.
2
Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D
Best for Expandable Color Capacity
1
Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer
Best Overall for Enclosed Multicolor Printing
3
FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color Co
Best Compact Four-Color CoreXY Pick

Our Top Best 3D Printers Picks

Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer with AMSBambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer with AMSBest Overall for Enclosed Multicolor PrintingMaximum print speed: 500 mm/sMaximum acceleration: 20,000 mm/s²Design: Fully enclosedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D PrinterAnycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D PrinterBest for Expandable Color CapacityPrint volume: 260 × 260 × 260 mmNative colors: 4Maximum colors: Up to 19 with four ACE 2 Pro unitsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color CoreXY 3D PrinterFLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color CoreXY 3D PrinterBest Compact Four-Color CoreXY PickPrinter type: CoreXY 3D printerColor support: Up to 4 colorsMaximum print speed: 600 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D PrinterCreality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D PrinterBest Entry-Level Choice for Straightforward Filament PrintingPrint speed: Up to 250 mm/sAcceleration: 2,500 mm/s²Extruder: Sprite direct driveVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Snapmaker U1 3D Printer with Four Toolheads and 5-Second Tool ChangerSnapmaker U1 3D Printer with Four Toolheads and 5-Second Tool ChangerBest for Fast Multi-Material Tool ChangesToolheads: 4 independent toolheadsTool change time: About 5 secondsMaximum print speed: 500 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Bambu Lab A1 Combo 3D Printer with AMS Lite and LED Lamp KitBambu Lab A1 Combo 3D Printer with AMS Lite and LED Lamp KitBest for Colorful Decorative PrintsPrinter type: FDM 3D printerMulticolor system: AMS LiteAcceleration: 10,000 mm/s²VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Creality K2 Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multicolor SystemCreality K2 Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multicolor SystemBest Mid-Size Multicolor WorkhorseBuild volume: 260 × 260 × 260 mmMaximum printing speed: 600 mm/sIncluded multicolor system: 1 CFS unitVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Bambu Lab A1 FDM 3D PrinterBambu Lab A1 FDM 3D PrinterBest for Straightforward Single-Color PrintingPrinter type: FDM 3D printerMaximum acceleration: 10,000 mm/s²Calibration: AutomaticVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Flashforge Creator 5 Pro 4-Toolhead 3D PrinterFlashforge Creator 5 Pro 4-Toolhead 3D PrinterBest for Multi-Material Engineering PrintsToolheads: 4 independent toolheadsTool changer: 7 secondsMaximum chamber temperature: 65°CVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Creality K2 Plus Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multi-Color SystemCreality K2 Plus Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multi-Color SystemBest Large-Format Multicolor PrinterBuild volume: 350 × 350 × 350 mm (13.78 × 13.78 × 13.78 inches)Maximum print speed: 600 mm/sMaximum acceleration: 30,000 mm/s²VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Bambu Lab P2S 3D Printer Combo with AMS 2 ProBambu Lab P2S 3D Printer Combo with AMS 2 ProBest for Multicolor Printing and Filament CarePrinter type: FDM 3D printerMaximum print speed: 600 mm/sIncluded system: AMS 2 ProVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D PrinterCreality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D PrinterBest Value for a Straightforward First PrinterPrint speed: Up to 250 mm/sAcceleration: 2500 mm/s²Build volume: 8.66 × 8.66 × 9.84 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro 3D PrinterFLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro 3D PrinterBest Enclosed Printer for Material FlexibilityPrint speed: Up to 600 mm/sAcceleration: 20,000 mm/s²Build volume: 220 × 220 × 220 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Bambu Lab P1S Enclosed FDM 3D PrinterBambu Lab P1S Enclosed FDM 3D PrinterBest Enclosed All-RounderPrinter type: FDM 3D printerDesign: Enclosed CoreXYMaximum speed: 500 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M 3D PrinterFLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M 3D PrinterBest Fast Open-Frame PickPrint technology: 3D printingBuild volume: 220 × 220 × 220 mmMaximum printing speed: 600 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer with AMS

    Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer with AMS

    Best Overall for Enclosed Multicolor Printing

    View Latest Price

    The Bambu Lab P1S Combo is my strongest all-around pick for buyers who want multicolor printing alongside a fully enclosed machine. Its included AMS supports up to 16 colors, while automatic bed leveling and a setup time of about 15 minutes lower the hurdles before the first print. The enclosure also makes it a more fitting choice for materials such as ABS, ASA, and PC than the open-frame Creality Ender 3 V3 SE, which is limited to PLA, PETG, and TPU.

    That range comes with boundaries: the P1S is not recommended for carbon- or glass-fiber-reinforced filament, and multicolor printing depends on the AMS. The Anycubic Kobra X offers four native colors and a larger stated build volume, but the P1S Combo has a more developed path to high-color-count printing in a compact enclosed setup. I’d skip it if reinforced composites are central to your projects.

    Pros:
    • Included AMS enables multicolor and multi-material printing, with support for up to 16 colors
    • Fully enclosed design supports a wider range of listed filaments than the open-frame Ender 3 V3 SE
    • Automatic bed leveling and roughly 15-minute setup reduce initial setup work
    • Maximum speed of 500 mm/s suits buyers prioritizing fast production
    Cons:
    • Carbon- and glass-fiber-reinforced polymers are not recommended
    • Multicolor printing requires the AMS
    • The listed maximum speed does not by itself indicate the speed achievable on every print

    Best for: Makers who want a ready-to-use enclosed printer for multicolor projects and a broad selection of standard filaments, including ABS and ASA.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who mainly print carbon- or glass-fiber-reinforced filament, or who want multicolor printing without relying on an AMS unit.

    • Maximum print speed:500 mm/s
    • Maximum acceleration:20,000 mm/s²
    • Design:Fully enclosed
    • Bed leveling:Automatic
    • Setup time:About 15 minutes
    • Multi-color printing:Up to 16 colors with AMS
    • Supported filaments:PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA, PA, PC
    • Not recommended:Carbon- or glass-fiber-reinforced polymer
    Our verdict
    “Choose the P1S Combo if you want an enclosed, fast printer with multicolor capability built into the package, but look elsewhere for reinforced composites.”
  2. Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer

    Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer

    Best for Expandable Color Capacity

    View Latest Price

    The Anycubic Kobra X suits buyers who want multicolor printing from the start and room to expand later. It prints in four colors natively, with a stated maximum of 19 colors when paired with four ACE 2 Pro units. Its 260 × 260 × 260 mm build volume is larger than the FLASHFORGE AD5X at 220 × 220 × 220 mm, giving larger single-piece projects more room. A hardened-steel nozzle rated up to 300°C and support for TPU, ASA, and other listed materials add flexibility beyond basic PLA prints.

    The tradeoff is that reaching the expanded color capacity means adding multiple compatible units, and ACE 2 Pro and ACE Pro systems are not interchangeable. Filament is not included, so buyers need to source it separately. Compared with the Bambu Lab P1S Combo, this pick emphasizes a larger build area and a higher stated color ceiling, while the P1S is enclosed and includes its AMS in the package. I’d choose the Kobra X for expansion potential, not a minimal setup.

    Pros:
    • Native four-color printing with stated expansion up to 19 colors using four ACE 2 Pro units
    • 260 × 260 × 260 mm build volume exceeds the listed volume of the FLASHFORGE AD5X
    • 49-point automatic bed calibration reduces manual leveling work
    • Hardened-steel nozzle rated to 300°C and support for several rigid and flexible filaments
    Cons:
    • Filament is not included
    • Expanded color capacity requires additional ACE 2 Pro units
    • ACE 2 Pro and ACE Pro units are not compatible with each other

    Best for: Makers planning multicolor projects who want a larger build area and may add compatible ACE 2 Pro units as their needs grow.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a fully equipped package with filament included, or anyone who already owns an ACE Pro system and expects it to work with this printer.

    • Print volume:260 × 260 × 260 mm
    • Native colors:4
    • Maximum colors:Up to 19 with four ACE 2 Pro units
    • Maximum print speed:600 mm/s
    • Nozzle:Hardened steel, up to 300°C
    • Bed leveling:LeviQ 3.0, 49-point calibration
    • Supported filaments:PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, ASA
    • Connectivity:Dual-band 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi and LAN
    • Filament included:No
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Kobra X if you want four-color printing, a generous build area, and a defined path to higher color capacity, and are comfortable sourcing filament and expansion hardware.”
  3. FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color CoreXY 3D Printer

    FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color CoreXY 3D Printer

    Best Compact Four-Color CoreXY Pick

    View Latest Price

    The FLASHFORGE AD5X brings CoreXY motion and four-color printing to a relatively compact 220 × 220 × 220 mm build area. Its listed maximum speed of 600 mm/s matches the Anycubic Kobra X’s speed figure, while one-click auto leveling and print recovery after power loss address setup and interruption concerns. The 300°C direct-drive extruder also gives buyers more material flexibility than the Creality Ender 3 V3 SE, whose listed materials are PLA, PETG, and TPU.

    Its main compromise is capacity: the Kobra X offers a larger 260 mm cubed build volume and a route to more than four colors, while the AD5X tops out at four. The listed 0.25, 0.6, and 0.8 mm nozzles are optional upgrades, so the included nozzle choices may not cover every buyer’s preferred balance of detail and throughput. I’d favor this model for four-color CoreXY printing, not oversized parts or maximum color expansion.

    Pros:
    • CoreXY motion system with listed speeds up to 600 mm/s
    • Supports prints with up to four colors
    • One-click auto leveling simplifies bed setup
    • Print recovery and automatic filament feeding support a smoother workflow
    Cons:
    • 220 × 220 × 220 mm build volume is smaller than the Anycubic Kobra X’s
    • Nozzles in 0.25, 0.6, and 0.8 mm sizes are optional upgrades
    • Color support is limited to four colors

    Best for: Makers who want a CoreXY printer with four-color capability, automatic leveling, and recovery after a power interruption in a compact footprint.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a larger build volume or more than four colors, or who want multiple nozzle sizes without purchasing optional upgrades.

    • Printer type:CoreXY 3D printer
    • Color support:Up to 4 colors
    • Maximum print speed:600 mm/s
    • Acceleration:20,000 mm/s²
    • Build volume:220 × 220 × 220 mm
    • Maximum extruder temperature:300°C
    • Nozzle sizes:0.25 mm, 0.4 mm, 0.6 mm, and 0.8 mm; three sizes are optional upgrades
    • Auto leveling:One-click
    • Dimensions and weight:16 × 14 × 18 inches; 24.2 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose the AD5X if four-color CoreXY printing and interruption recovery matter more than a large build area or expanded color capacity.”
  4. Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Printer

    Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Printer

    Best Entry-Level Choice for Straightforward Filament Printing

    View Latest Price

    The Creality Ender 3 V3 SE is the straightforward pick for buyers who want to learn FDM printing without starting with a multicolor system. Its CR Touch auto leveling and automatic Z-offset calibration reduce manual bed setup, while the Sprite direct-drive extruder supports PLA, PETG, and TPU. That gives it a useful entry-level material mix, including flexible TPU, without the added color-system complexity found in the FLASHFORGE AD5X or Bambu Lab P1S Combo.

    The tradeoff is a lower listed maximum speed of 250 mm/s and a narrower material list than the enclosed P1S Combo. Its flexible spring-steel plate helps with removing finished prints, and the silent mainboard is a welcome feature for a home workspace, but neither changes its basic role as a single-filament machine. The stated speed also depends on compatible materials and recommended settings. I’d choose it for accessible, uncomplicated printing rather than multicolor work or advanced materials.

    Pros:
    • CR Touch leveling and automatic Z-offset calibration reduce manual setup
    • Sprite direct-drive extruder supports PLA, PETG, and TPU
    • Flexible PC spring-steel build plate helps release finished models
    • Silent mainboard supports quieter operation
    Cons:
    • Listed maximum speed of 250 mm/s is below the AD5X and P1S Combo figures
    • Supported materials are limited to PLA, PETG, and TPU
    • Print speed depends on compatible materials and recommended settings

    Best for: First-time makers and hobbyists who mainly print PLA, PETG, or TPU and want automatic leveling without multicolor hardware.

    Not ideal for: Buyers planning multicolor prints, seeking speeds like the 600 mm/s listed for the AD5X, or needing the broader material range of an enclosed printer.

    • Print speed:Up to 250 mm/s
    • Acceleration:2,500 mm/s²
    • Extruder:Sprite direct drive
    • Supported materials:PLA, PETG, TPU
    • Leveling:CR Touch auto leveling with automatic Z-offset calibration
    • Motion system:Dual synchronized Z-axis lead screws and Y-axis linear shafts
    • Build plate:Flexible PC spring steel
    • Mainboard:32-bit silent mainboard
    • Dimensions and weight:15 × 19.6 × 15 inches; 19.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Ender 3 V3 SE for a simpler first printer focused on common filaments, but skip it if multicolor printing or advanced materials are priorities.”
  5. Snapmaker U1 3D Printer with Four Toolheads and 5-Second Tool Changer

    Snapmaker U1 3D Printer with Four Toolheads and 5-Second Tool Changer

    Best for Fast Multi-Material Tool Changes

    View Latest Price

    The Snapmaker U1 takes a different approach to multicolor printing: four independent toolheads switch in about five seconds instead of relying on one toolhead to handle every filament. That setup is aimed at buyers who frequently mix colors or materials and want to limit the time and filament waste that can come with swaps. Its 270 × 270 × 270 mm build volume is larger than both the FLASHFORGE AD5X and the Bambu Lab P1S Combo’s listed dimensions are not provided here, but it also exceeds the AD5X’s 220 mm cubed work area. Automatic calibration and filament management help keep a more involved setup manageable.

    The U1’s 500 mm/s maximum speed is below the 600 mm/s figures listed for the Anycubic Kobra X and AD5X, and its four toolheads make it a specialized choice rather than a simple single-material starter. Its broad stated filament list, including ABS, ASA, PA, and PC, supports varied projects, though the supplied information does not establish independent performance results. I’d pick it for tool-changing flexibility, not solely for peak speed.

    Pros:
    • Four independent toolheads support multi-color and mixed-material printing
    • About five-second tool changes can reduce time spent switching tools
    • 270 × 270 × 270 mm build volume exceeds the AD5X’s listed build area
    • Automatic calibration, filament management, touchscreen, and app controls support a more guided workflow
    Cons:
    • Maximum listed speed of 500 mm/s is below the Kobra X and AD5X figures
    • Four-toolhead design is more specialized than a basic single-material setup
    • Product information does not provide independent performance testing

    Best for: Makers who regularly print mixed-color or mixed-material models and value quick tool changes, a roomy build area, and touchscreen or app controls.

    Not ideal for: Beginners seeking a basic single-material printer, or speed-focused buyers who prefer the higher stated maximums of the Kobra X and AD5X.

    • Toolheads:4 independent toolheads
    • Tool change time:About 5 seconds
    • Maximum print speed:500 mm/s
    • Build volume:270 × 270 × 270 mm
    • Motion system:CoreXY
    • X-axis rails:Carbon fiber
    • Supported materials:PLA, PVA, TPU, PETG, PCTG, ABS, ASA, PA, PC, and more
    • Display:3.5-inch touchscreen
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the U1 if rapid tool changes and mixed-material printing are your priorities, and favor a simpler model if you mostly print one filament at a time.”
  6. Bambu Lab A1 Combo 3D Printer with AMS Lite and LED Lamp Kit

    Bambu Lab A1 Combo 3D Printer with AMS Lite and LED Lamp Kit

    Best for Colorful Decorative Prints

    View Latest Price

    The A1 Combo pairs automatic calibration and active flow compensation with an included AMS Lite, so multi-color printing is ready without adding a separate system. Its acceleration rating of 10,000 mm/s² and quick-swap nozzle support a fast, approachable workflow, while motor noise cancellation may be welcome in shared rooms. The included LED lamp kit gives this bundle a creative angle that the standalone Bambu Lab A1 lacks: compatible designs can become illuminated decor rather than just printed objects.

    That focus is narrower than the Creality K2 Combo, which offers a larger build volume and a path to more colors with extra CFS units. The A1 Combo is a better fit for desk-scale projects and ready-to-print color ideas, but its lamp feature depends on compatible designs, and buyers who do not want multicolor printing may be paying for an unused AMS Lite.

    Pros:
    • AMS Lite is included for multicolor printing.
    • Automatic calibration reduces manual setup.
    • Included LED kit supports compatible lamp projects.
    • Quick-swap nozzle and motor noise cancellation add convenience.
    Cons:
    • The LED kit is useful only with compatible designs.
    • The included multicolor system adds little value for single-color workflows.
    • The Creality K2 Combo offers a larger stated build volume.

    Best for: Makers who want an all-in-one setup for multicolor models and compatible LED-lit decorative prints.

    Not ideal for: Buyers focused on large functional parts or single-color printing who do not need the included AMS Lite and lamp kit.

    • Printer type:FDM 3D printer
    • Multicolor system:AMS Lite
    • Acceleration:10,000 mm/s²
    • Calibration:Automatic
    • Nozzle:1-clip quick-swap
    • Dimensions:23.01 × 21.06 × 16.77 inches
    • Weight:28.5 pounds
    • Included accessory:LED lamp kit
    Our verdict
    “Choose the A1 Combo for an accessible multicolor setup with a distinctive lamp-making option, rather than for large-format printing.”
  7. Creality K2 Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multicolor System

    Creality K2 Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multicolor System

    Best Mid-Size Multicolor Workhorse

    View Latest Price

    The Creality K2 Combo balances a roomy 260 × 260 × 260 mm build area with a bundled CFS unit, auto bed leveling, and an AI camera. That combination suits buyers who want multicolor capability and space for larger projects without stepping up to the much bigger K2 Plus Combo. Creality lists speeds up to 600 mm/s and compatibility with materials including PLA, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, and PET, giving this model a broader stated material range than the basic Bambu Lab A1.

    The main limit is its expansion path: one included CFS unit supports the initial setup, while reaching as many as 16 colors requires additional units. At 65.9 pounds, it is also a substantial machine to place and move. The K2 Combo makes more sense for a fixed workshop than for someone seeking a lightweight printer or a fully equipped 16-color system out of the box.

    Pros:
    • 260 × 260 × 260 mm build volume accommodates larger projects than compact-format machines.
    • One CFS unit is included for multicolor printing.
    • Auto leveling and an AI camera support setup and print monitoring.
    • Supports PLA, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, and PET.
    Cons:
    • Up to 16 colors requires up to four CFS units, beyond the included unit.
    • Its 65.9-pound weight makes repositioning difficult.
    • The K2 Plus Combo provides a larger build volume for oversized parts.

    Best for: Workshop users who want a relatively large build area, an included multicolor system, and stated support for several common filament types.

    Not ideal for: Makers who need a portable printer or expect 16-color printing without buying additional CFS units.

    • Build volume:260 × 260 × 260 mm
    • Maximum printing speed:600 mm/s
    • Included multicolor system:1 CFS unit
    • Maximum colors:16 with up to 4 CFS units
    • Compatible materials:PLA, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, PET
    • Assembly:95% pre-assembled
    • Dimensions:16.93 × 16.54 × 21.06 inches
    • Weight:65.9 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick the K2 Combo for a capable mid-size multicolor machine, provided its weight and the cost of expanding the CFS system fit your workshop plans.”
  8. Bambu Lab A1 FDM 3D Printer

    Bambu Lab A1 FDM 3D Printer

    Best for Straightforward Single-Color Printing

    View Latest Price

    The Bambu Lab A1 keeps the useful automation of the A1 Combo while leaving out its bundled AMS Lite and LED lamp kit. Automatic calibration, active flow rate compensation, and a 1-clip quick-swap nozzle make routine setup and maintenance more approachable; its listed acceleration of 10,000 mm/s² also points to a speed-focused design. For buyers who mainly print one color at a time, this simpler configuration avoids making a multicolor system central to the purchase.

    The tradeoff becomes clear beside the A1 Combo: multicolor printing on this model requires a separately sold AMS Lite, so adding color later means another purchase and extra setup. It also lacks the larger stated build volume and broader material details supplied for the Creality K2 Combo. I’d choose the A1 for routine prints and convenient operation, not for an out-of-box multicolor workflow.

    Pros:
    • Automatic calibration reduces hands-on setup.
    • Active flow rate compensation is designed to support consistent extrusion.
    • Quick-swap nozzle simplifies nozzle changes.
    • Motor noise cancellation supports quieter operation.
    Cons:
    • AMS Lite is required for multicolor printing and is sold separately.
    • The A1 Combo includes the AMS Lite and LED kit for buyers who want those capabilities.
    • The supplied product data does not state build volume or supported materials.

    Best for: New or returning makers who want an automatically calibrated printer for mostly single-color household, hobby, or prototype parts.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want multicolor printing immediately or need a printer specified for a large build area or a broad range of materials.

    • Printer type:FDM 3D printer
    • Maximum acceleration:10,000 mm/s²
    • Calibration:Automatic
    • Flow rate compensation:Active
    • Nozzle:1-clip quick-swap
    • Multicolor printing:Requires AMS Lite, sold separately
    Our verdict
    “Choose the A1 for an automated, single-color-first workflow, and choose the A1 Combo if you want multicolor printing included from the start.”
  9. Flashforge Creator 5 Pro 4-Toolhead 3D Printer

    Flashforge Creator 5 Pro 4-Toolhead 3D Printer

    Best for Multi-Material Engineering Prints

    View Latest Price

    The Flashforge Creator 5 Pro is the specialist pick here: four independent toolheads let it change colors or materials without relying on the same shared-nozzle approach used by CFS-based systems such as the Creality K2 Plus Combo. Its 7-second tool changer is designed to make those changes quickly, while the heated chamber—rated up to 65°C—supports materials such as ABS, PC, and PA. A HEPA 13 and activated carbon filtration system, chamber camera, and remote control add practical support for an enclosed, more demanding workflow.

    That capability comes with a narrower audience. The supplied information does not state a build volume, and the enclosed machine needs dedicated workspace; at 39 pounds, it is not especially easy to move. Compared with the Bambu Lab A1, this Flashforge is better suited to engineering materials and multi-material parts, but it is a more specialized setup than a general-purpose hobby printer.

    Pros:
    • Four independent toolheads support multi-material and color printing with reduced purge waste.
    • A 65°C heated chamber supports ABS, PC, and PA workflows.
    • HEPA 13 and activated carbon filtration help capture particles and fumes.
    • Automated calibration, a chamber camera, and remote control support setup and monitoring.
    Cons:
    • The 39-pound weight makes the printer harder to relocate.
    • Its enclosure and filtration system require dedicated workspace.
    • The supplied product data does not specify build volume.

    Best for: Experienced makers and small engineering teams producing multi-material parts with ABS, PC, or PA in an enclosed printer.

    Not ideal for: Beginners seeking a simple, compact first printer, or buyers who need a clearly stated build volume before choosing a machine.

    • Toolheads:4 independent toolheads
    • Tool changer:7 seconds
    • Maximum chamber temperature:65°C
    • Maximum printing speed:600 mm/s
    • Motion system:CoreXY
    • Filtration:HEPA 13 and activated carbon
    • Supported materials:ABS, PC, PA
    • Dimensions:16 × 14 × 18 inches
    • Weight:39 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Creator 5 Pro for enclosed multi-material engineering work; pick a simpler model such as the Bambu Lab A1 for general hobby printing.”
  10. Creality K2 Plus Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multi-Color System

    Creality K2 Plus Combo 3D Printer with CFS Multi-Color System

    Best Large-Format Multicolor Printer

    View Latest Price

    The Creality K2 Plus Combo stands apart for scale and material capability: its 350 × 350 × 350 mm build volume gives it substantially more room than the K2 Combo for large models or batch jobs. It is also specified with a 350°C maximum nozzle temperature, a heated chamber up to 60°C, and a 40 mm³/s maximum flow rate—features aimed at demanding materials and faster throughput. Dual AI cameras and automatic bed leveling add monitoring and setup support as projects grow more complex.

    Its multicolor ceiling is impressive but conditional: printing with up to 16 colors requires four connected CFS units, so the stated capacity is not the same as a complete four-unit setup. The Flashforge Creator 5 Pro takes a different route with four independent toolheads and a warmer chamber, while the K2 Plus prioritizes a much larger build area and high-temperature nozzle. The supplied data also leaves supported filament types unclear beyond examples such as ASA and PPA.

    Pros:
    • 350 × 350 × 350 mm build volume supports large models and batch printing.
    • 350°C nozzle and heated chamber suit demanding material workflows.
    • Supports up to 16 colors when four CFS units are connected.
    • Dual AI cameras and automatic bed leveling aid monitoring and setup.
    Cons:
    • The full 16-color setup requires four CFS units.
    • The supplied material information is limited, with compatibility not fully specified.
    • Its large-format capability may be unnecessary for makers who print small parts.

    Best for: Advanced makers and small production teams printing oversized parts, batches, or high-temperature material projects.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with limited space, smaller everyday projects, or a firm need for clearly documented filament compatibility and 16-color capability without extra CFS units.

    • Build volume:350 × 350 × 350 mm (13.78 × 13.78 × 13.78 inches)
    • Maximum print speed:600 mm/s
    • Maximum acceleration:30,000 mm/s²
    • Maximum chamber temperature:60°C
    • Maximum nozzle temperature:350°C
    • Maximum flow rate:40 mm³/s
    • Multicolor capacity:Up to 16 colors with four CFS units
    • Monitoring:Two AI cameras
    • Frame:Die-cast aerospace-grade aluminum alloy
    Our verdict
    “Pick the K2 Plus Combo when large-format capacity and high-temperature printing matter more than a compact setup or a fully specified multicolor configuration.”
  11. Bambu Lab P2S 3D Printer Combo with AMS 2 Pro

    Bambu Lab P2S 3D Printer Combo with AMS 2 Pro

    Best for Multicolor Printing and Filament Care

    View Latest Price

    The P2S Combo is the strongest fit here for buyers who want multicolor and multimaterial printing paired with active filament drying. Its included AMS 2 Pro handles those material changes and dries filament at up to 65 °C, while the printer adds 600 mm/s speeds, automatic calibration, and AI failure detection. Compared with the Bambu Lab P1S, this bundle includes the AMS 2 Pro rather than requiring a separate AMS purchase, and its drying function is a practical advantage for moisture-sensitive filament. Quick-swap nozzles and adaptive airflow add flexibility, though the supplied details do not state the build volume or the full range of compatible materials. Choose it for a feature-rich color workflow, not simply for the headline speed; the printer alone does not provide multicolor printing.

    Pros:
    • AMS 2 Pro supports multicolor and multimaterial printing
    • Filament drying up to 65 °C is built into the included system
    • Automatic calibration and AI failure detection reduce routine monitoring
    • Print speeds reach 600 mm/s, with quick-swap nozzles
    Cons:
    • Multicolor printing depends on the included AMS 2 Pro; the printer alone does not support it
    • The supplied product data does not specify build volume
    • The supplied product data does not list supported filament types

    Best for: Makers who want an included multicolor system, filament drying, and automated print checks in one setup.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who only need single-color printing or need confirmed build-volume and material-compatibility details before choosing.

    • Printer type:FDM 3D printer
    • Maximum print speed:600 mm/s
    • Included system:AMS 2 Pro
    • Filament drying temperature:Up to 65 °C
    • Chamber temperature:Up to 50 °C
    • Features:AI failure detection, automatic calibration, quick-swap nozzles, Active Flowrate Compensation, carbon filter
    • Setup time:About 15 minutes
    Our verdict
    “Choose the P2S Combo if an included multicolor system and filament drying matter more than having fully specified capacity and material details.”
  12. Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Printer

    Creality Ender 3 V3 SE 3D Printer

    Best Value for a Straightforward First Printer

    View Latest Price

    The Ender 3 V3 SE is the approachable choice for buyers who want a defined build volume and common filament support without stepping up to an enclosed, high-speed machine. Its 8.66 × 8.66 × 9.84-inch build area and direct-drive extruder accommodate PLA, TPU, and PETG, while automatic leveling and Z-offset sensing reduce bed setup work. It is slower than the 600 mm/s FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro, but that model’s enclosure, filtration, and broader material support serve a different, more demanding workflow. Here, the tradeoff is a simpler, lighter design with a stated three-step assembly process rather than a ready-to-print enclosure. Filament loading and unloading are automated, though buyers should still expect to assemble the printer before use.

    Pros:
    • Automatic bed leveling and Z-offset sensing simplify initial setup
    • Direct-drive extruder supports PLA, TPU, and PETG
    • Build volume is clearly specified at 8.66 × 8.66 × 9.84 inches
    • Automatic filament loading and unloading reduce hands-on steps
    Cons:
    • Requires assembly despite its three-step setup description
    • Maximum speed of 250 mm/s is well below the 600 mm/s Adventurer 5M Pro
    • Open design is less suited to enclosed-material workflows than the P1S

    Best for: First-time makers and hobbyists who want a specified mid-sized build area, auto leveling, and PLA, TPU, and PETG support.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking an enclosed printer for ABS or ASA, very high print speeds, or a fully assembled setup.

    • Print speed:Up to 250 mm/s
    • Acceleration:2500 mm/s²
    • Build volume:8.66 × 8.66 × 9.84 inches
    • Extruder:Sprite full-metal dual-gear direct-drive
    • Auto leveling:CR Touch with strain sensor for auto Z-offset
    • Supported filaments:PLA, TPU, PETG
    • Product dimensions:13.9 × 13.9 × 18.9 inches
    • Item weight:15.66 lb
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Ender 3 V3 SE for a more accessible first printer with useful automatic setup aids, but skip it if enclosure or speed is a priority.”
  13. FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro 3D Printer

    FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro 3D Printer

    Best Enclosed Printer for Material Flexibility

    View Latest Price

    The Adventurer 5M Pro earns its place for makers who need an enclosure and broader material options without giving up high-speed CoreXY printing. It reaches 600 mm/s, offers automatic leveling, and supports PLA and PETG alongside ABS, ASA, and PETG-CF. That makes it a more suitable choice for enclosed-material projects than the open-frame Adventurer 5, while the built-in camera, mobile controls, and dual filtration add useful monitoring and air-handling features. Compared with the Bambu Lab P1S, it also lists a 220 mm cubed build volume and a nozzle temperature of up to 280°C, but the supplied data does not make a direct performance or material-quality comparison possible. Its 16 × 14 × 18-inch footprint takes planning, and engineering filaments can demand careful setup.

    Pros:
    • Enclosed CoreXY design supports a broad listed material range, including ABS and ASA
    • Print speeds reach 600 mm/s with 20,000 mm/s² acceleration
    • Automatic bed leveling and tool-free nozzle swaps simplify routine changes
    • Built-in camera, mobile controls, and dual filtration support monitored printing
    Cons:
    • Its 16 × 14 × 18-inch dimensions require substantial desk space
    • Advanced-material printing may need careful setup
    • The listed 220 × 220 × 220 mm build volume is smaller than some larger-format options

    Best for: Makers who want an enclosed fast printer for a mix of everyday and selected engineering materials, plus remote monitoring.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with limited desk space or those who want to print advanced materials without tuning and setup.

    • Print speed:Up to 600 mm/s
    • Acceleration:20,000 mm/s²
    • Build volume:220 × 220 × 220 mm
    • Nozzle temperature:Up to 280°C
    • Heated bed temperature:Up to 110°C
    • Supported materials:PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, PETG-CF
    • Nozzle sizes:0.25, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 mm
    • Dimensions:16 × 14 × 18 inches
    • Noise level:Under 50 dB
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Adventurer 5M Pro if an enclosure and a wider material menu matter more than a compact footprint.”
  14. Bambu Lab P1S Enclosed FDM 3D Printer

    Bambu Lab P1S Enclosed FDM 3D Printer

    Best Enclosed All-Rounder

    View Latest Price

    The P1S is a balanced pick for buyers who want an enclosed, fast printer with a broad filament list and a relatively quick setup. Its CoreXY design reaches 500 mm/s, while automatic bed leveling helps reduce routine calibration; setup is listed at about 15 minutes. Compared with the FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro, the P1S has a lower stated top speed, but its filament list includes TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, and ASA, as well as PA and PC capability. The enclosure makes it more adaptable than the open Creality Ender 3 V3 SE for materials that benefit from controlled conditions. The main catch is that multicolor and multimaterial printing require a separately connected AMS, and carbon- or glass-fiber-reinforced filaments are not recommended.

    Pros:
    • Enclosed CoreXY design supports a varied listed filament range
    • Automatic bed leveling and about 15-minute setup reduce initial configuration
    • Maximum speed of 500 mm/s supports quicker print workflows
    • Can print up to 16 colors or materials when connected to a Bambu Lab AMS
    Cons:
    • AMS is required for multicolor and multimaterial printing and is not included in this product description
    • Carbon- and glass-fiber-reinforced filaments are not recommended
    • Its stated top speed is lower than the 600 mm/s Adventurer 5M Pro

    Best for: Makers who want an enclosed, fast everyday printer for varied filaments and may add an AMS for multicolor work later.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need multicolor printing included, or who plan to print carbon- or glass-fiber-reinforced filaments.

    • Printer type:FDM 3D printer
    • Design:Enclosed CoreXY
    • Maximum speed:500 mm/s
    • Acceleration:20,000 mm/s²
    • Color and material printing:Up to 16 colors or materials with Bambu Lab AMS; AMS required
    • Supported filaments:PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA; capable of PA and PC
    • Dimensions:15.31 × 18.03 × 15.31 inches
    • Weight:38.9 pounds
    Our verdict
    “The P1S suits buyers who want an enclosed, versatile printer now and are comfortable adding an AMS separately if color printing becomes a priority.”
  15. FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M 3D Printer

    FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M 3D Printer

    Best Fast Open-Frame Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Adventurer 5M is the straightforward speed-focused option for buyers who do not need the enclosed-material setup of the Adventurer 5M Pro. Its CoreXY system reaches 600 mm/s, and automatic bed leveling helps make that performance easier to access without manual bed adjustment. The 220 mm cubed build volume matches the Pro model’s listed capacity, while a 280°C direct-drive extruder, 32 mm³/s flow rate, and quick-change nozzles give makers room to adjust print speed and nozzle size for different jobs. Compared with the enclosed Pro, this model gives up the listed dual filtration, camera, and broader engineering-material support; choose the Pro if those capabilities matter. Its supplied details also do not list compatible filament types, so buyers should confirm material needs before purchasing.

    Pros:
    • CoreXY printing reaches speeds up to 600 mm/s
    • Automatic bed leveling reduces manual setup
    • Nozzles change in about three seconds, with sizes suited to different print priorities
    • Dual-sided PEI platform and app-based remote monitoring add practical workflow flexibility
    Cons:
    • Open-frame design lacks the enclosure and dual filtration listed for the Adventurer 5M Pro
    • The supplied product data does not specify compatible filament types
    • The supplied product data does not list a built-in camera

    Best for: Makers who prioritize fast prints, a 220 mm cubed build area, and quick nozzle changes over an enclosure or built-in camera.

    Not ideal for: Users who need enclosed printing for ABS or ASA, built-in camera monitoring, or a clearly stated list of supported filaments.

    • Print technology:3D printing
    • Build volume:220 × 220 × 220 mm
    • Maximum printing speed:600 mm/s
    • Acceleration:20,000 mm/s²
    • Extruder temperature:Up to 280°C
    • Nozzle flow rate:32 mm³/s
    • Nozzle change time:3 seconds
    • Platform:Dual-sided PEI
    • Dimensions:15.83 × 14.29 × 17.64 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Adventurer 5M for fast, open-frame printing and quick nozzle swaps, but pick the Pro if enclosure and material flexibility are priorities.”
best 3D printers
What makes a great 3D printer
1
Match the printer to the materials you plan to use
Start with the materials you expect to print, not the most advanced material mentioned in a product listing.
2
Choose multicolor based on how you will use it
Multicolor systems can add visual detail without post-print painting, but the workflow matters as much as the number of colors sup
3
Decide how much setup and troubleshooting you want
Printer ownership includes more than pressing start: bed preparation, filament loading, calibration, cleaning, and occasional repa
4
Measure your workspace and the full printing setup
The printer’s footprint is only part of the space it needs.
How to choose your 3D printer
1
How we picked
I ranked these printers around the decisions that shape day-to-day ownership: print capability, setup and control, build
2
Match the printer to the materials you plan to use
Start with the materials you expect to print, not the most advanced material mentioned in a product listing.
3
Choose multicolor based on how you will use it
Multicolor systems can add visual detail without post-print painting, but the workflow matters as much as the number of
4
Decide how much setup and troubleshooting you want
Printer ownership includes more than pressing start: bed preparation, filament loading, calibration, cleaning, and occas
5
Measure your workspace and the full printing setup
The printer’s footprint is only part of the space it needs.
Vetted 3D printers ·
The best 3D printers, compared
★ Winner Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer
Best Overall for Enclosed Multicolor Printing
15compared

How We Picked

I ranked these printers around the decisions that shape day-to-day ownership: print capability, setup and control, build design, maintenance demands, material flexibility, and how useful the included accessories are. I also weighed whether a feature solves a common problem or adds complexity that a particular buyer may not need. The goal is not to reward the longest feature list, but to identify the models that best match distinct needs.

The P1S Combo ranks first because its enclosure and multicolor system make it a flexible choice across more project types than a basic open-frame machine. The A1 Combo and other approachable systems follow for buyers who value convenient setup, while larger or specialized machines rank higher for specific needs such as toolhead-based printing or a more controlled build environment. Simpler printers remain relevant for budget-conscious or first-time buyers, but they give up some flexibility. Two products appear twice in the supplied lineup; I treat those repeat entries as the same printer rather than inventing differences between them.

Which 3D printer fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best 3D Printers

Choosing a 3D printer is less about chasing a single headline feature and more about matching the machine to your projects, workspace, and tolerance for upkeep. I would decide what you want to print regularly before paying for extra capacity or automation.

Match the printer to the materials you plan to use

Start with the materials you expect to print, not the most advanced material mentioned in a product listing. PLA is a common starting point, while other plastics can call for more controlled temperatures and a steadier printing environment. An enclosure can help with projects that are more sensitive to drafts and cooling, but it does not make every material effortless. Check the printer’s stated material compatibility and the requirements of the specific filament you want to use. A common mistake is buying an enclosed model for hypothetical future projects while overlooking the extra space and upkeep it may bring. If your work is mostly simple decorative prints, a capable open-frame machine may be a better fit.

Choose multicolor based on how you will use it

Multicolor systems can add visual detail without post-print painting, but the workflow matters as much as the number of colors supported. Systems that switch filament may create purge waste during color changes, while multi-toolhead designs approach those changes differently and may bring their own setup and maintenance needs. Frequent color changes within one model make convenience more valuable than occasional use on separate parts. For single-color functional prints, a multicolor add-on can be unnecessary complexity. Think about the kinds of files you will make and whether you are comfortable managing multiple filaments. Do not assume a multicolor feature automatically means faster or simpler printing.

Decide how much setup and troubleshooting you want

Printer ownership includes more than pressing start: bed preparation, filament loading, calibration, cleaning, and occasional repairs all affect the experience. A more automated workflow can reduce routine steps, but it may also rely on more components and a specific ecosystem. A simpler machine can make basic parts easier to understand and maintain, even if it asks you to handle more setup yourself. Consider whether you want to learn how the printer works or spend less time adjusting it between jobs. First-time buyers often underestimate the value of clear controls and a repeatable routine. The right choice depends on whether hands-on setup sounds useful or like a barrier.

Measure your workspace and the full printing setup

The printer’s footprint is only part of the space it needs. Leave room for the build plate to move, access to filament, ventilation where appropriate, and any attached multicolor or material-handling equipment. Enclosed models can be physically bulkier than open-frame printers, while accessories may change how the machine fits on a shelf or workbench. Check the product dimensions and think about how you will reach the printer for maintenance. A cramped placement can turn routine tasks into a nuisance and may limit where you can safely run the machine. Measure the intended spot before choosing based on the printer alone.

Treat speed claims as one part of print quality

A printer’s advertised speed does not tell you how quickly it will finish every real project. Geometry, material, layer height, supports, and the desired surface finish all affect total print time. Faster motion can be useful for drafts and repeat parts, but a detailed model may still need slower settings to preserve fine features. Buyers can also overlook how much time goes into preparation, failed prints, and post-processing. Compare workflow features alongside speed, including how easily a model can be started and whether the machine fits your regular workload. Choose for the prints you actually make rather than assuming the fastest listed setting will define everyday use.

Pay for capacity and accessories only when they solve a real need

A larger build area can handle bigger parts, but it also calls for more room and may tempt buyers to print oversized pieces that could be split into sections. Extra toolheads, filament systems, and bundled accessories add capability, yet each can bring more setup and ongoing maintenance. Think about how often you will use a feature and what it replaces in your current process. A bundled lamp or other convenience item should not outweigh core printer fit, reliability, or workspace needs. For occasional hobby prints, a straightforward machine may leave more time for designing and printing. For recurring production or complex color work, paying for a more capable system can make sense.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose an enclosed printer or an open-frame model?

Choose an enclosed printer if your planned materials or printing environment call for more protection from drafts and a more controlled build space. It can also keep the moving print area less exposed, though an enclosure takes up more room and does not remove the need for ventilation or maintenance. Open-frame models can be a sensible fit for common PLA projects and buyers who prefer simpler access. Compare the materials you will actually print with the space where the machine will run. If you are unsure, do not pay for an enclosure solely on the chance you may need it someday.

Is a multicolor printer worth it if I mostly print functional parts?

It may be worthwhile if your functional parts need color-coded sections, labels, or multiple materials in one print. For parts that are usually one color, multicolor hardware can add setup, filament management, and maintenance without improving the result you need. Also account for how a system handles color changes, since some workflows can use extra filament during swaps. A simpler single-color printer may be a better match if appearance is rarely part of the job. Decide based on the projects you expect to print repeatedly, not one unusually colorful model.

Which of these printers makes the most sense for a first-time owner?

The Creality Ender 3 V3 SE is the straightforward pick for buyers who want a simpler entry point, while the Bambu Lab A1 Combo suits beginners who place more value on an equipped workflow and multicolor options. The difference is a tradeoff between keeping the setup more basic and having more capability available from the start. New owners should also think about whether they want to learn manual adjustments or prefer a more guided routine. Before choosing, check what accessories are included with the exact listing, since configurations can differ. Avoid paying for a multicolor system unless you expect to use it.

Do I need a larger printer if my models can be split into pieces?

Not necessarily: many larger designs can be divided into parts and assembled after printing. A larger build area is valuable for one-piece models, repeated batches, or projects where seams would weaken the result or spoil the finish. It also requires more workspace and can increase the amount of filament used on large prints. Consider the largest object you plan to print as one piece, rather than the overall size of your finished projects. If most of your work is small, a compact machine may be easier to place and maintain.

Why does the roundup list the Ender 3 V3 SE and P1S more than once?

Each printer appears twice in the supplied product list, so those repeated entries do not represent two distinct models. The P1S Combo includes the AMS, while the separate P1S listing is presented as an enclosed printer without that combo configuration; those bundles can differ in what is included. The Ender 3 V3 SE entries share the same product name, so check the seller’s exact listing for any package differences. Compare included accessories and specifications before ordering. Do not treat repeated listings as evidence of a new printer version.

Conclusion

For the best overall balance of enclosure and multicolor capability, I recommend the Bambu Lab P1S Combo. The best value for a simpler setup is the Creality Ender 3 V3 SE, while the best beginner option with added convenience is the Bambu Lab A1 Combo. Buyers seeking a more specialized, multi-toolhead workflow should look at the Snapmaker U1; those who want a premium enclosed option can compare the Creality K2 Plus Combo and Bambu Lab P2S Combo against their specific needs. If multicolor is not part of your plan, skip the extra system and choose a single-color model that fits your materials and workspace.

FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

12 Best Cigar Cutters for a Perfect Smoke: Top Picks and Expert Reviews

Discover the top cigar cutters of 2026, including the best overall, value options, and premium picks. Find the perfect tool for your cigar experience.

15 Best Student Laptops for Back to School in 2026

Discover the best student laptops for back to school in 2026. Find top picks for performance, value, and ease of use to suit every student’s needs.

13 Best Compact Wireless Keyboards in 2026

Discover the top compact wireless keyboards of 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, premium, and specialized options for your setup.

9 Best DVRs for Recording TV in 2026

Discover the top DVRs for recording TV in 2026. Find the best options for performance, value, and ease of use to suit your needs.